Wednesday, December 30, 2009
[…] After refusing to submit to the blood draw, the cop issued the suspect for drunk driving.

Here's the big issue: Can you be convicted of DUI if you're riding a lawnmower? I haven't read the Ohio statutes regarding drunk driving. If their statute says that to be convicted of that crime you must have been driving a "motor vehicle" or "vehicle," we would have to also look up their statute defining those terms. In Washington, you can be convicted of DUI even if you weren't driving a motor vehicle; it does not have to be an automobile. RCW 46.61.502, the Washington statute that defines Driving Under the Influence, begins:

(1) A person is guilty of driving while under the influence of intoxicating liquor or any drug if the person drives a vehicle within this state. . .

Notice that the statute simply says, "vehicle", not motor vehicle. RCW 46.04.670 defines the word, "vehicle":