Sunday, January 31, 2010
[…] The man was observed weaving between lanes and was found unconscious at and slumped over while holding the reigns at the time police made contact. I am not familiar with the DUI statutes in PA, but I would address whether a DUI conviction would stand in the Washington State given the same facts.

I have previously written about what constitutes a vehicle for purposes of being charged with Driving Under the Influence (DUI) in Washington.

You do not have to be driving an automobile in Washington to be convicted of DUi; you can be riding a bike. RCW 46.61.502, the Washington statute that defines Driving Under the Influence, begins:

(1) A person is guilty of driving while under the influence of intoxicating liquor or any drug if the person drives a vehicle within this state. . .

"Vehicle" is defined in RCW 46.04.670:

"Vehicle" includes every device capable of being moved upon a public highway and in, upon, or by which any persons or property is or may be transported or drawn upon a public highway, including bicycles.